400-8077-735

您现在的位置是:真题资料 > 复习资料 >  

学位英语词汇与语法模拟题(一)

整理编辑:广东省学位英语考试网  发布时间:2022-07-07  阅读量:0

导读:语法与词汇是学位英语考试考查重点之一,为各位考生整理的语法与词汇练习试题,希望能给各位考生提供帮助。

1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

A.admitted B.acknowledged C.absorbed D.considered

[答案] D. considered

[注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。

[注意]acknowledge

1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认;

A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。)

B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having beenbeaten. (他承认被打败了。)

2) (express thanks for) 致谢;

A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。)

B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)

2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.

A. command B. conviction C. consent D. compromise

[答案] C. consent

[注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。

3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

A. powerful B. influential C. monstrous D. vigorous

[答案] A. powerful

[注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。

4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.

A. vanished B. abandoned C. scattered D. rejected

[答案] B. abandoned

[注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃;

1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund.

2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship

[注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁。

vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹;

1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.

2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。)

scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。)

(=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放;He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject

(=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion

5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

A.understanding B.comprehensible

C.comprehensive D.understandable

[答案] C. comprehensive.

[注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) ."

注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) .

6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

A. ticket B. place C. seat D. connection

[答案] D. connection

[注释] lose one's connection to 误了到。.....地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.

7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.

A. drowned B. sunk C. wrecked D. submitted

[答案] C. wrecked

[注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏;

1) My son wrecked my car.

2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.

sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥。

drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。)

submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?)

2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)

8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

A. still B. yet C. already D. just

[答案] B. yet

[注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。

9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.

A. previouslyB. predominantlyC practicallyD. permanently

[答案] B. predominantly.

[注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。

previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。)

practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际上。

permanently (=going on for a long time) 一直地。

本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。

10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

A. concise B. clear C. precise D. elaborate

[答案] A. concise.

[注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。)

clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。)

elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。)

孤立地看, 似乎4个形容词均能修饰report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最贴切的选择了。


温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!